St. Petersburg Times Online: Election 2000
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com
The Florida Recount
Name Party Total Votes Cast % of Vote
George W. Bush R 2,910,195 50.00%
Al Gore D 2,909,907 50.00%
(with 67 of 67 counties reporting)
The original Florida vote count for President
Name Party Total Votes Cast % of Vote
George W. Bush R 2909154 49.20%
Al Gore D 2907361 49.17%
Ralph Nader Green 96701 1.64%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)

State election results
Name Party Total Votes Cast % of Vote
STATE TREASURER & INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Tom Gallagher R 3263818 59.13%
John Cosgrove D 2256376 40.87%
(with 97% of precincts reporting)
EDUCATION COMMISSIONER
Charlie Crist R 2881446 53.75%
George H. Sheldon D 2379956 44.40%
Vassilia Gazetas No party 99244 1.85%
(with 97% of precincts reporting)

updated: Wed Nov 8 06:13:11 2000
State election results
Name Party Total Votes Cast % of Vote
U.S. SENATOR
Florida
Bill McCollum R 2627608 46.32%
Bill Nelson D 2888094 50.91%
Joe Simonetta NL 25694 0.45%
Joel Deckard Ref. 16981 0.30%
Willie Logan No party 78012 1.38%
Andy Martin No party 15597 0.27%
Darrell McCormick No party 21219 0.37%
(with 97% of reporting)
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
Fifth Congressional District
Pete Enwall R 100108 35.72%
Karen Thurman D 180157 64.28%
(with 100% of reporting)
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
Ninth Congressional District
Michael Bilirakis R 210065 81.88%
Jon Duffey Ref. 46477 18.12%
Marie Ospina Write 0.00%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
10th Congressional District
C.W. Bill Young R 146438 75.67%
Josette Green NLP 26810 13.85%
Randy Heine No party 20264 10.47%
James Sauer Write 0.00%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
11th Congressional District
Charlie Westlake R 27194 15.40%
Jim Davis D 149433 84.60%
Kay Sauer Write 0.00%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
12th Congressional District
Adam Putnam R 124987 57.05%
Mike Stedem D 94100 42.95%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
13th Congressional District
Dan Miller R 175841 63.86%
Dan Dunn D 99514 36.14%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 44
David Russell R 32941 55.32%
Gregory Williams D 26609 44.68%
(with 92.9% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 45
Mike Fasano R 35045 100.00%
Doris Rosen Write 0.00%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 46
Heather Fiorentino R 28967 63.19%
Carlene Hobbs D 16877 36.81%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 47
Rob Wallace R 35649 63.84%
Monte Belote D 20196 36.16%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 48
Gus Bilirakis R 53581 79.52%
Chris Gregg D 13803 20.48%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 49
Larry Crow R 27084 52.20%
Sue Humphreys D 24804 47.80%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 50
Kim Berfield R 23603 54.40%
Ava Van Nahmen D 19788 45.60%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 51
Leslie Waters R 20952 53.83%
Mary Brennan D 17970 46.17%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 52
Frank Farkas R 23828 55.88%
Margo Fischer D 18812 44.12%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 53
Robert Kersteen R 19857 43.82%
Charlie Justice D 25455 56.18%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 56
Sandra Murman R 27099 59.69%
Henry Gill Jr. D 18300 40.31%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 58
Eddy Calcines R 12344 37.87%
Bob Henriquez D 20253 62.13%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 60
Ed Homan R 16927 49.51%
Sara Romeo D 17263 50.49%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 61
Ken Littlefield R 28702 57.75%
Larry McLaughlin D 21000 42.25%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
HOUSE DISTRICT 62
Johnnie Byrd Jr. R 30491 66.17%
John Wayne Clark D 15587 33.83%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice R. FRED LEWIS of the SUPREME COURT be retained in office?
Yes 3223673 71.49%
No 1285681 28.51%
(with 96.8% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice BARBARA PARIENTE of the SUPREME COURT be retained in office?
Yes 3192776 71.81%
No 1253259 28.19%
(with 96.8% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice PEGGY QUINCE of the SUPREME COURT be retained in office?
Yes 3146265 71.70%
No
1242108
28.30%
(with 96.8% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice JOHN R. BLUE of the Second DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL be retained in office?
Yes 947625 72.05%
No 367534 27.95%
(with 99.2% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice DARRYL C. CASANUEVA of the Second DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL be retained in office?
Yes 924803 71.00%
No 377697 29.00%
(with 99.2% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice CHARLES A. DAVIS JR. of the Second DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL be retained in office?
Yes 956183 73.33%
No 347694 26.67%
(with 99.2% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice OLIVER L. GREEN of the Second DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL be retained in office?
Yes 942652 72.66%
No 354719 27.34%
(with 99.2% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice E.J. SALCINES of the Second DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL be retained in office?
Yes 916552 70.04%
No 392116 29.96%
(with 99.2% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice THOMAS E. STRINGER of the Second DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL be retained in office?
Yes 962863 73.32%
No 350342 26.68%
(with 99.2% of precincts reporting)
JUDICIAL RETENTION
Shall Justice EDWARD F. THREADGILL of the Second DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL be retained in office?
Yes 921871 71.71%
No 363696 28.29%
(with 99.2% of precincts reporting)
NO. 1 CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
Florida Transportation Initiative for statewide high speed monorail, fixed guideway, or magnetic levitation system.
Yes to approve 2795180 52.49%
No to reject 2529580 47.51%
(with 96.8% of precincts reporting)
NO. 2 CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE REFERENDUM
Shall the method of selecting circuit judges in the sixth judicial circuit be changed from election by a vote of the people to selection by the judicial nominating commission and appointment by the Governor with subsequent terms determined by a retention vote of the people? .
Yes to approve 188277 38.76%
No to reject 297414 61.24%
(with 100% of precincts reporting)
District 13
Victor Crist R 83079 52.15%
Kathy Castor D 76238 47.85%
District 21
Rudolph "Rudy" Bradley R 21926 26.09%
Lesley "Les" Miller D 59296 70.56%
Kim CoLJohn No party 2817 3.35%

Back to Election 2000
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
 
Special Links
Tim Nickens
The Presidential race
Florida races
Pinellas races
Hillsborough races
Pasco races
Hernando races
Citrus races


From the Times election desk
  • Nelson takes Senate seat
  • Republican Crist well on path to victory
  • Incumbent Crow slightly ahead
  • Race turns into nail-biter
  • Byrd dominating in bid for third term
  • Farkas soundly beats Fischer
  • Foster breaks ahead, takes lead over Baldwin
  • Wallace jumps to early lead over his challenger
  • Henriquez holds strong lead
  • Cowin gains ground in home county
  • Incumbent strides ahead of newcomer
  • Justice leading Kersteen by a comfortable margin
  • Murman headed for second term
  • Newcomer battle ends with Republican Berfield as victor
  • Waters blocks Brennan challenge
  • Miller's hopes look to be affirmed
  • Miller overpowers former Democrat
  • Floridians keep right to elect judges
  • Crist has slight lead on Castor
  • Thurman keeps District 5 seat
  • Bilirakis has big lead in District 9
  • C.W. Bill Young winning handily
  • Bullet train heading for success
  • Davis wins third term
  • Putnam takes early lead
  • Incumbent Russell's win thinner than predicted
  • GOP Rep. Miller is likely victor
  • Floridians keep right to elect judges
  • Gallagher coasts to victory and his old job
  • Littlefield again defeats McLaughlin
  • Fasano, Fiorentino winning return trip
  • Election roundup
  • Briefly


  • From the AP
    national wire
  • Bush Pledges Iraq Arms Hunt Will Continue
  • 'Partial Birth' Abortion Ban Passes House

    hearme.com

  •