St. Petersburg Times Online: Election 2000
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Election results

Compiled by Times staff writer

© St. Petersburg Times, published November 9, 2000


All vote counts are unofficial.

U.S. SENATE

  • Bill McCollum (R) 2,627,608 46.32%
  • Bill Nelson (D) 2,888,094 50.91%

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 5

  • Peter Enwall (R) 100,108 35.72
  • Karen Thurman (D) 180,157 64.28%

District 9

  • Michael Bilirakis (R) 210,065 81.88%
  • Jon Duffey (Ref.) 46,477 18.12%

District 10

  • C.W. Bill Young (R)146,438 75.67%
  • Josette Green (Nat. Law) 26,810 13.85%
  • Randy Heine 20,264 10.47%

District 11

  • Jim Davis (D) 149,433 84.60%
  • Charlie Westlake (Lib.) 27,194 15.40%

District 12

  • Adam H. Putnam (R)124,987 57.05%
  • Mike Stedem (D)94,100 42.95%

District 13

  • Dan Miller (R)175,841 63.86%
  • Dan Dunn (D)98,514 36.14%

STATEWIDE REFERENDUM:

HIGH SPEED RAIL

  • Yes 2,795,180 52.49%
  • No 2,529,580 47.51%

FLORIDA SENATE

District 11

  • Anna Cowin (R) 101,111 57.00%
  • Leslie Scales (D) 76,361 43.00%

District 13

  • Victor Crist (R) 83,079 52.15%
  • Kathy Castor (D) 76,238 47.85%

District 21

  • Rudy Bradley (R) 21,926 26.09%
  • Les Miller (D)59,296 70.56%
  • Kim ColJohn 2,817 3.35%

FLORIDA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 44

  • Dave Russell (R)32,941 55.30%
  • Gregory Williams (D)26,609 44.70%

District 46

  • Heather Fiorentino (R) 28,967 63.19%
  • Carlene Hobbs (D) 16,877 36.81%

District 47

  • Rob Wallace (R)35,649 63.84%
  • Monte Belote (D) 20,196 36.16%

District 48

  • Gus Bilirakis (R) 53,581 79.52%
  • Christopher Gregg 20,196 36.16%

District 49

  • Larry Crow (R) 27,084 52.20%
  • Sue Humphreys (D) 24,804 47.80%

District 50

  • Kim Berfield (R) 23,603 54.40%
  • Ava Van Nahmen (D) 19,788 45.60%

District 51

  • Leslie Waters (R)20,952 53.83%
  • Mary Brennan (D)17,970 46.17%

District 52

  • Frank Farkas (R) 23,828 55.88%
  • Margo Fischer (D) 18,812 44.12%

District 53

  • Robert Kersteen (R) 19,857 43.82%
  • Charlie Justice (D) 25,455 56.18%

District 56

  • Sandra L. Murman (R) 27,099 59.69%
  • Henry Gill (D) 18,300 40.31%

District 58

  • Eddy Calcines (R) 12,344 37.87%
  • Bob Henriquez (D) 20,253 62.13%

District 60

  • Ed Homan (R) 16,927 49.51%
  • Sara Romeo (D) 17,263 50.49%

District 61

  • Ken Littlefield* (R) 28,702 58%
  • Larry McLaughlin (D) 21,000 42%

District 62

  • Johnnie B. Byrd Jr. (R )30,491 66.17%
  • John Wayne Clark (D) 15,587 33.83%

FLORIDA EDUCATION COMMISSIONER

  • Charlie Crist (R) 2,881,446 53.75%
  • George Sheldon (D) 2,379,956 44.40%
  • Vassilia Gazetas 99,244 1.85%

FLORIDA INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

  • Tom Gallagher (R) 3,263,818 59.13%
  • John Cosgrove (D) 2,256,376 40.87%

SHERIFF

Pasco County

  • Bob White (R) 72,952 51.71
  • Lee Cannon (D) 68,117 48.29%

Hernando County

  • Richard Nugent (R)31,204 49.04%
  • James "Eddie" McConnell (D)29,334 46.10%
  • Michael J. Robinson3,088 4.85%

CITRUS COUNTY COMMISSIONER

District 1

  • Roger Batchelor (R) 32,631 60.45
  • Bruce Van Vlack (D) 21,350 39.55%

District 3

  • Vicki Phillips (R) 35,381 65.33%
  • Zoe McLendon (D) 18,773 34.67%

District 5

  • Millie King (R) 22,518 41.27%
  • Josh Wooten (D) 32,041 58.73%

HERNANDO COUNTY COMMISSIONER

District 1

  • Martha Jane "Janey" Baldwin (R) 28,156 45.69
  • Mary E. "Betty" Whitehouse (D) 33,474 54.31%

District 3

  • Carey J. Carlson (R) 30,446 49.21%
  • Diane Rowden (D) 31,427 50.79%

District 5

  • William "Alonzo" Merritt (R) 29,252 47.27%
  • Mary Coyne Aiken (D) 32,636 52.73%

PINELLAS COUNTY COMMISSIONER

District 6

  • John Morroni (R) 53,136 56.65%
  • David G. Buby (D) 40,663 43.35%

District 7

  • Brent Fisher (R)31,579 39.49%
  • Ken Welch (D)48,384 60.51%

HERNANDO COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

District 2

  • Gail Coleman 35,760 63.60%
  • Shannon Laviano 20,465 36.40%

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

Citrus County

  • Julian "Pete" Kelly (R) 24,581 44.12
  • David Hickey (D) 25,647 46.04%
  • Ansel Briggs 5,483 9.84%

SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS

Hernando County

  • Gus Guadagnino (R) 27,146 43.46
  • Annie Williams (D) 35,313 56.54%

TAX COLLECTOR

Citrus County

  • Janice Warren (R) 32,282 58.49
  • Lee Cooper (D) 22,906 41.51%

Hernando County

  • Garry R. Allen (R) 25,248 40.49%
  • Juanita Sikes (D) 37,110 59.51%

HILLSBOROUGH STATE ATTORNEY

  • Mark Ober (R) 183,103 %4.48%
  • Robert Shimberg (D) 152,997 45.52

HILLSBOROUGH PUBLIC DEFENDER

  • Alan Sandler (R) 151,561 45.69%
  • Julianne Holt (D) 180,188 54.31%

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY COMMISSIONER

District 1

  • Stacey Lyn Easterling (R) 41,172 52.44%
  • Ben Wacksman (D) 37,340 47.56%

District 3

  • Thomas Scott (D) 40,736 80.35%
  • Joe Redner (Lib.) 9,960 19.65%

District 6

  • Joe Chillura (R)126,488 45.72%
  • Jan Platt (D)150,159 54.28%

13TH CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

  • Bart H. Siegel (R)131,699 39.22%
  • Richard Ake (D) 204,118 60.78%

HILLSBOROUGH SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS

  • Joe Robinson (R) 115,680 34.72%
  • Pam Iorio (D) 217,504 65.28%

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY JUDGE

  • Nick Nazaretian 129,253 45.49
  • Ann Ober 154,881 54.51%

HILLSBOROUGH CIRCUIT JUDGE

  • Leland Anne Baldwin 143,977 51.84
  • Robert A. Foster Jr. 133,752 48.16%

HILLSBOROUGH PROPERTY APPRAISER

  • Rob Turner (R) 195,209 59.06%
  • Pat Hannon (D)135,295 40.94%

TAMPA REFERENDUMS

Eliminate mayoral term limits

  • Yes 37,801 41.52%
  • No 53,245 58.48%

Eliminate city council term limits

  • Yes 28,512 32.21%
  • No 60,000 67.79%

Allow transfer of city funds

  • Yes 29,960 35.44%
  • No 54,576 64.56%

Change budget deadline

  • Yes 62,462 73.32%
  • No 22,732 26.68%

Change reapportionment deadline

  • Yes 55,593 67.87%
  • No 26,319 32.13%

Allow poll workers from outside city

  • Yes 46,405 55.55%
  • No 37,127 44.45%

MERIT RETENTION:

Second district

John R. Blue

  • Yes 947,625 72.05%
  • No 367,534 27.95%

Darryl C. Casanueva

  • Yes 924,803 71.00%
  • No 377,697 29.00%

Charles A. Davis Jr.

  • Yes 956,183 73.33%
  • No 347,694 26.67%

Oliver L. Green

  • Yes 942,652 72.66%
  • No 354,719 27.34%

E.J. Salcines

  • Yes 916,552 70.00%
  • No 392,116 29.96%

Thomas E. Stringer

  • Yes 962,863 73.32%
  • No 350,342 26.68%

Edward F. Threadgill

  • Yes 921,871 71.71%
  • No 363,696 28.29%

Fifth district

Emerson R. Thompson Jr.

  • Yes 417,065 72.10%
  • No 161,739 37.90%

BEVERLY HILLS MSBU

  • Yes 3,211 62.17%
  • No 1,954 37.83%

SPRING HILL FIRE RESCUE COMMISSION

  • Dennis Andrews 19,244 24.37%
  • Jeffrey Hollander 15,468 19.59%
  • Donald R. Knutson 14,909 18.88%
  • Alfrend A. Kroner 10,119 12.82%
  • Richard D. Martin 19,211 24.33%

CHEVAL WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

Supervisor

  • Earl B. Burley 249 19.67%
  • Lori J. Lencioni 371 29.30%
  • Raymond W. Miller 334 26.38%
  • David P. Rankin 312 24.64%

TAMPA PALMS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

Supervisor

  • Gerry Cameron 1,472 21.84%
  • Ed Copeland 1,692 24.43%
  • Mark Fitzpatrick 2,061 29.75%
  • Andy Miller 1,702 24.57%

Back to Election 2000

Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
 
Special Links
Tim Nickens
The Presidential race
Florida races
Pinellas races
Hillsborough races
Pasco races
Hernando races
Citrus races


From the Times election desk

Presidential

  • Recount begins as world watches
  • What a difference 12 hours makes
  • Voters statewide say they had poll troubles
  • Why the networks' call kept changing
  • Tired eyes watch over recount
  • Media rechecking their crystal balls
  • Wall Street joins nation in long wait
  • Election mania has everyone talking, waiting
  • Remarks by George W. Bush, Al Gore on the election returns
  • The victor must earn legitimacy by uniting
  • A Rather long night
  • Inside the Electoral College
  • Overseas ballots suddenly crucial
  • Presidential results
  • Election results
  • U.S. Senate winners
  • Governor winners
  • Election briefs
  • U.S. House winners
  • State

  • A night the Bushes won't forget
  • Funding for train mystifies officials
  • Capitol leaders predict less partisan session
  • Disclosure's role debated
  • Pinellas

  • Gore vote says GOP has edge, not a lock, in Pinellas County
  • Three recounts needed in fire district race
  • Vote shocks senior center's fans
  • Hillsborough

  • Gore won city; Bush swept the suburbs
  • Tired eyes watch over recount
  • House District 60 race won by smallest margin
  • Easterling says knocking on doors helped her win
  • To their regret, non-voters learn: It matters
  • So much to count, so little time
  • Pasco

  • Decision on sheriff brings prayers, tears
  • Cannon became his 'own worst enemy'
  • Recount gives a new name to fatigue: Chad
  • Cannon has only himself to blame for his downfall
  • Two new commissioners aren't passive
  • Hernando

  • Democrats: New force in Hernando
  • Voters discard politics of race in picking elections supervisor
  • All around the county, the election is the word
  • Recount dominates day after elections
  • Citrus

  • Citrus first in state to give results
  • Hickey hopes to mend rifts
  • Republicans fare well with Citrus voters
  • Recount blurs result in Crystal River race
  • Collector, appraiser victors are grateful
  • Election results
  • Votes hit close to home for these two
  • Activist was wild card in race
  • Results leave many befuddled
  • Council races hinged on past contretemps


  • From the AP
    national wire
  • Bush Pledges Iraq Arms Hunt Will Continue
  • 'Partial Birth' Abortion Ban Passes House

    hearme.com

  •