St. Petersburg Times Online: Election 2000
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

U.S. House winners

By Compiled by Times staff writer

© St. Petersburg Times, published November 9, 2000


Here is the list of winners in the races for U.S. House of Representatives. The number before each name is the district number in that state. The notation (i) signifies an incumbent.

ALABAMA

1: Sonny Callahan, GOP (i)

2: Terry Everett, GOP (i)

3: Bob Riley, GOP (i)

4: Robert Aderholt, GOP (i)

5: Bud Cramer, Dem (i)

6: Spencer Bachus, GOP (i)

7: Earl Hilliard, Dem (i)

ALASKA

At-Large Don Young, GOP (i)

ARIZONA

1: Jeff Flake, GOP

2: Ed Pastor, Dem (i)

3: Bob Stump, GOP (i)

4: John Shadegg, GOP (i)

5: Jim Kolbe, GOP (i)

6: J.D. Hayworth, GOP (i)

ARKANSAS

1: Marion Berry, Dem (i)

2: Vic Snyder, Dem (i)

3: Asa Hutchinson, GOP (i)

4: Mike Ross, Dem

CALIFORNIA

1: Mike Thompson, Dem (i)

2: Wally Herger, GOP (i)

3: Douglas Ose, GOP (i)

4: John Doolittle, GOP (i)

5: Robert Matsui, Dem (i)

6: Lynn Woolsey, Dem (i)

7: George Miller, Dem (i)

8: Nancy Pelosi, Dem (i)

9: Barbara Lee, Dem (i)

10: Ellen Tauscher, Dem (i)

11: Richard Pombo, GOP (i)

12: Tom Lantos, Dem (i)

13: Fortney Pete Stark, Dem (i)

14: Anna Eshoo, Dem (i)

15: Mike Honda, Dem

16: Zoe Lofgren, Dem (i)

17: Sam Farr, Dem (i)

18: Gary Condit, Dem (i)

19: George Radanovich, GOP (i)

20: Cal Dooley, Dem (i)

21: Bill Thomas, GOP (i)

22: Lois Capps, Dem (i)

23: Elton Gallegly, GOP (i)

24: Brad Sherman, Dem (i)

25: Howard McKeon, GOP (i)

26: Howard Berman, Dem (i)

27: Adam Schiff, Dem

28: David Dreier, GOP (i)

29: Henry Waxman, Dem (i)

30: Xavier Becerra, Dem (i)

31: Hilda Solis, Dem

32: Julian Dixon, Dem (i)

33: Lucille Roybal-Allard, Dem (i)

34: Grace Napolitano, Dem (i)

35: Maxine Waters, Dem (i)

36: Jane Harman, Dem

37: Juanita Millender-McDonald, Dem (i)

38: Steve Horn, GOP (i)

39: Ed Royce, GOP (i)

40: Jerry Lewis, GOP (i)

41: Gary Miller, GOP (i)

42: Joe Baca, Dem (i)

43: Ken Calvert, GOP (i)

44: Mary Bono, GOP (i)

45: Dana Rohrabacher, GOP (i)

46: Loretta Sanchez, Dem (i)

47: Christopher Cox, GOP (i)

48: Darrell Issa, GOP

49: Susan Davis, Dem

50: Bob Filner, Dem (i)

51: Randy Cunningham, GOP (i)

52: Duncan Hunter, GOP (i)

COLORADO

1: Diana DeGette, Dem (i)

2: Mark Udall, Dem (i)

3: Scott McInnis, GOP (i)

4: Robert Schaffer, GOP (i)

5: Joel Hefley, GOP (i)

6: Tom Tancredo, GOP (i)

CONNECTICUT

1: John Larson, Dem (i)

2: Rob Simmons, GOP

3: Rosa DeLauro, Dem (i)

4: Christopher Shays, GOP (i)

5: James Maloney, Dem (i)

6: Nancy Johnson, GOP (i)

DELAWARE

At-Large Michael Castle, GOP (i)

FLORIDA

1: Joe Scarborough, GOP (i)

2: Allen Boyd, Dem (i)

3: Corrine Brown, Dem (i)

4: Ander Crenshaw, GOP

5: Karen Thurman, Dem (i)

6: Clifford Stearns, GOP (i)

7: John Mica, GOP (i)

8: Ric Keller, GOP

9: Michael Bilirakis, GOP (i)

10: Bill Young, GOP (i)

11: Jim Davis, Dem (i)

12: Adam Putnam, GOP

13: Dan Miller, GOP (i)

14: Porter Goss, GOP (i)

15: Dave Weldon, GOP (i)

16: Mark Foley, GOP (i)

17: Carrie Meek, Dem (i)

18: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, GOP (i)

19: Robert Wexler, Dem (i)

20: Peter Deutsch, Dem (i)

21: Lincoln Diaz-Balart, GOP (i)

23: Alcee Hastings, Dem (i)

GEORGIA

1: Jack Kingston, GOP (i)

2: Sanford Bishop, Dem (i)

3: Michael Collins, GOP (i)

4: Cynthia McKinney, Dem (i)

5: John Lewis, Dem (i)

6: Johnny Isakson, GOP (i)

7: Bob Barr, GOP (i)

8: Saxby Chambliss, GOP (i)

9: Nathan Deal, GOP (i)

10: Charles Norwood, GOP (i)

11: John Linder, GOP (i)

HAWAII

1: Neil Abercrombie, Dem (i)

2: Patsy Takemoto Mink, Dem (i)

IDAHO

1: Butch Otter, GOP

2: Mike Simpson, GOP (i)

ILLINOIS

1: Bobby Rush, Dem (i)

2: Jesse Jackson Jr., Dem (i)

3: William Lipinski, Dem (i)

4: Luis Gutierrez, Dem (i)

5: Rod Blagojevich, Dem (i)

6: Henry Hyde, GOP (i)

7: Danny Davis, Dem (i)

8: Philip Crane, GOP (i)

9: Janice Schakowsky, Dem (i)

10: Mark Kirk, GOP

11: Gerald Weller, GOP (i)

12: Jerry Costello, Dem (i)

13: Judy Biggert, GOP (i)

14: Dennis Hastert, GOP (i)

15: Timothy Johnson, GOP

16: Donald Manzullo, GOP (i)

17: Lane Evans, Dem (i)

18: Ray LaHood, GOP (i)

19: David Phelps, Dem (i)

20: John Shimkus, GOP (i)

INDIANA

1: Peter Visclosky, Dem (i)

2: Mike Pence, GOP

3: Tim Roemer, Dem (i)

4: Mark Souder, GOP (i)

5: Steve Buyer, GOP (i)

6: Dan Burton, GOP (i)

7: Brian Kerns, GOP

8: John Hostettler, GOP (i)

9: Baron Hill, Dem (i)

10: Julia Carson, Dem (i)

IOWA

1: Jim Leach, GOP (i)

2: Jim Nussle, GOP (i)

3: Leonard Boswell, Dem (i)

4: Greg Ganske, GOP (i)

5: Thomas Latham, GOP (i)

KANSAS

1: Jerry Moran, GOP (i)

2: Jim Ryun, GOP (i)

3: Dennis Moore, Dem (i)

4: Todd Tiahrt, GOP (i)

KENTUCKY

1: Edward Whitfield, GOP (i)

2: Ron Lewis, GOP (i)

3: Anne Northup, GOP (i)

4: Kenneth Lucas, Dem (i)

5: Harold Rogers, GOP (i)

6: Ernie Fletcher, GOP (i)

LOUISIANA

1: David Vitter, GOP (i)

2: William Jefferson, Dem (i)

3: Billy Tauzin, GOP (i)

4: Jim McCrery, GOP (i)

5: John Cooksey, GOP (i)

6: Richard Baker, GOP (i)

7: Chris John, Dem (i)

MAINE

1: Thomas Allen, Dem (i)

2: John Baldacci, Dem (i)

MARYLAND

1: Wayne Gilchrest, GOP (i)

2: Robert Ehrlich, GOP (i)

3: Benjamin Cardin, Dem (i)

4: Albert Wynn, Dem (i)

5: Steny Hoyer, Dem (i)

6: Roscoe Bartlett, GOP (i)

7: Elijah Cummings, Dem (i)

8: Constance Morella, GOP (i)

MASSACHUSETTS

1: John Olver, Dem (i)

2: Richard Neal, Dem (i)

3: James McGovern, Dem (i)

4: Barney Frank, Dem (i)

5: Martin Meehan, Dem (i)

6: John Tierney, Dem (i)

7: Edward Markey, Dem (i)

8: Michael Capuano, Dem (i)

9: Joe Moakley, Dem (i)

10: William Delahunt, Dem (i)

MICHIGAN

1: Bart Stupak, Dem (i)

2: Peter Hoekstra, GOP (i)

3: Vernon Ehlers, GOP (i)

4: Dave Camp, GOP (i)

5: James Barcia, Dem (i)

6: Fred Upton, GOP (i)

7: Nick Smith, GOP (i)

8: Mike Rogers, GOP

9: Dale Kildee, Dem (i)

10: David Bonior, Dem (i)

11: Joseph Knollenberg, GOP (i)

12: Sander Levin, Dem (i)

13: Lynn Rivers, Dem (i)

14: John Conyers, Dem (i)

15: Carolyn Kilpatrick, Dem (i)

16: John Dingell, Dem (i)

MINNESOTA

1: Gil Gutknecht, GOP (i)

2: Mark Kennedy, GOP

3: Jim Ramstad, GOP (i)

4: Betty McCollum, Dem

5: Martin Sabo, Dem (i)

6: William Luther, Dem (i)

7: Collin Peterson, Dem (i)

8: James Oberstar, Dem (i)

MISSISSIPPI

1: Roger Wicker, GOP (i)

2: Bennie Thompson, Dem (i)

3: Charles Pickering, GOP (i)

4: Ronnie Shows, Dem (i)

5: Gene Taylor, Dem (i)

MISSOURI

1: William Clay, Dem

2: Todd Akin, GOP

3: Richard Gephardt, Dem (i)

4: Ike Skelton, Dem (i)

5: Karen McCarthy, Dem (i)

6: Samuel Graves, GOP

7: Roy Blunt, GOP (i)

8: Jo Ann Emerson, GOP (i)

9: Kenny Hulshof, GOP (i)

MONTANA

At-Large Dennis Rehberg, GOP

NEBRASKA

1: Doug Bereuter, GOP (i)

2: Lee Terry, GOP (i)

3: Tom Osborne, GOP

NEVADA

1: Shelley Berkley, Dem (i)

2: Jim Gibbons, GOP (i)

NEW HAMPSHIRE

1: John Sununu, GOP (i)

2: Charles Bass, GOP (i)

NEW JERSEY

1: Robert Andrews, Dem (i)

2: Frank LoBiondo, GOP (i)

3: Jim Saxton, GOP (i)

4: Christopher Smith, GOP (i)

5: Marge Roukema, GOP (i)

6: Frank Pallone, Dem (i)

7: Mike Ferguson, GOP

8: William Pascrell, Dem (i)

9: Steven Rothman, Dem (i)

10: Donald Payne, Dem (i)

11: Rodney Frelinghuysen, GOP (i)

13: Robert Menendez, Dem (i)

NEW MEXICO

1: Heather Wilson, GOP (i)

2: Joe Skeen, GOP (i)

3: Thomas Udall, Dem (i)

NEW YORK

1: Felix Grucci, GOP

2: Steve Israel, Dem

3: Peter King, GOP (i)

4: Carolyn McCarthy, Dem (i)

5: Gary Ackerman, Dem (i)

6: Gregory Meeks, Dem (i)

7: Joseph Crowley, Dem (i)

8: Jerrold Nadler, Dem (i)

9: Anthony Weiner, Dem (i)

10: Edolphus Towns, Dem (i)

11: Major Owens, Dem (i)

12: Nydia Velazquez, Dem (i)

13: Vito Fossella, GOP (i)

14: Carolyn Maloney, Dem (i)

15: Charles Rangel, Dem (i)

16: Jose Serrano, Dem (i)

17: Eliot Engel, Dem (i)

18: Nita Lowey, Dem (i)

19: Sue Kelly, GOP (i)

20: Benjamin Gilman, GOP (i)

21: Michael McNulty, Dem (i)

22: John Sweeney, GOP (i)

23: Sherwood Boehlert, GOP (i)

24: John McHugh, GOP (i)

25: James Walsh, GOP (i)

26: Maurice Hinchey, Dem (i)

27: Thomas Reynolds, GOP (i)

28: Louise Slaughter, Dem (i)

29: John LaFalce, Dem (i)

30: Jack Quinn, GOP (i)

31: Amo Houghton, GOP (i)

NORTH CAROLINA

1: Eva Clayton, Dem (i)

2: Bob Etheridge, Dem (i)

3: Walter Jones, GOP (i)

4: David Price, Dem (i)

5: Richard Burr, GOP (i)

6: Howard Coble, GOP (i)

7: Mike McIntyre, Dem (i)

8: Robin Hayes, GOP (i)

9: Sue Myrick, GOP (i)

10: Cass Ballenger, GOP (i)

11: Charles Taylor, GOP (i)

12: Melvin Watt, Dem (i)

NORTH DAKOTA

At-Large Earl Pomeroy, Dem (i)

OHIO

1: Steve Chabot, GOP (i)

2: Rob Portman, GOP (i)

3: Tony Hall, Dem (i)

4: Michael Oxley, GOP (i)

5: Paul Gillmor, GOP (i)

6: Ted Strickland, Dem (i)

7: Dave Hobson, GOP (i)

8: John Boehner, GOP (i)

9: Marcy Kaptur, Dem (i)

10: Dennis Kucinich, Dem (i)

11: Stephanie Tubbs-Jones, Dem (i)

12: Pat Tiberi, GOP

13: Sherrod Brown, Dem (i)

14: Thomas Sawyer, Dem (i)

15: Deborah Pryce, GOP (i)

16: Ralph Regula, GOP (i)

17: James Traficant, Dem (i)

18: Bob Ney, GOP (i)

19: Steven LaTourette, GOP (i)

OKLAHOMA

1: Steve Largent, GOP (i)

2: Brad Carson, Dem

3: Wes Watkins, GOP (i)

4: J.C. Watts, GOP (i)

5: Ernest Istook, GOP (i)

6: Frank Lucas, GOP (i)

OREGON

1: David Wu, Dem (i)

2: Greg Walden, GOP (i)

3: Earl Blumenauer, Dem (i)

4: Peter DeFazio, Dem (i)

5: Darlene Hooley, Dem (i)

PENNSYLVANIA

1: Robert Brady, Dem (i)

2: Chaka Fattah, Dem (i)

3: Robert Borski, Dem (i)

4: Melissa Hart, GOP

5: John Peterson, GOP (i)

6: Tim Holden, Dem (i)

7: Curt Weldon, GOP (i)

8: Jim Greenwood, GOP (i)

9: Bud Shuster, GOP (i)

10: Donald Sherwood, GOP (i)

11: Paul Kanjorski, Dem (i)

12: John Murtha, Dem (i)

13: Joseph Hoeffel, Dem (i)

14: William Coyne, Dem (i)

15: Patrick Toomey, GOP (i)

16: Joseph Pitts, GOP (i)

17: George Gekas, GOP (i)

18: Michael Doyle, Dem (i)

19: Todd Platts, GOP

20: Frank Mascara, Dem (i)

21: Philip English, GOP (i)

RHODE ISLAND

1: Patrick Kennedy, Dem (i)

2: James Langevin, Dem

SOUTH CAROLINA

1: Henry Brown, GOP

2: Floyd Spence, GOP (i)

3: Lindsey Graham, GOP (i)

4: Jim DeMint, GOP (i)

5: John Spratt, Dem (i)

6: James Clyburn, Dem (i)

SOUTH DAKOTA

At-Large John Thune, GOP (i)

TENNESSEE

1: William Jenkins, GOP (i)

2: John Duncan, GOP (i)

3: Zach Wamp, GOP (i)

4: Van Hilleary, GOP (i)

5: Bob Clement, Dem (i)

6: Bart Gordon, Dem (i)

7: Ed Bryant, GOP (i)

8: John Tanner, Dem (i)

9: Harold Ford Jr., Dem (i)

TEXAS

1: Max Sandlin, Dem (i)

2: Jim Turner, Dem (i)

3: Sam Johnson, GOP (i)

4: Ralph Hall, Dem (i)

5: Pete Sessions, GOP (i)

6: Joe Barton, GOP (i)

7: John Culberson, GOP

8: Kevin Brady, GOP (i)

9: Nick Lampson, Dem (i)

10: Lloyd Doggett, Dem (i)

11: Chet Edwards, Dem (i)

12: Kay Granger, GOP (i)

13: Mac Thornberry, GOP (i)

14: Ron Paul, GOP (i)

15: Ruben Hinojosa, Dem (i)

16: Silvestre Reyes, Dem (i)

17: Charles Stenholm, Dem (i)

18: Sheila Jackson Lee, Dem (i)

19: Larry Combest, GOP (i)

20: Charlie Gonzalez, Dem (i)

21: Lamar Smith, GOP (i)

22: Tom DeLay, GOP (i)

23: Henry Bonilla, GOP (i)

24: Martin Frost, Dem (i)

25: Ken Bentsen, Dem (i)

26: Dick Armey, GOP (i)

27: Solomon Ortiz, Dem (i)

28: Ciro Rodriguez, Dem (i)

29: Gene Green, Dem (i)

30: Eddie Johnson, Dem (i)

UTAH

1: James Hansen, GOP (i)

2: Jim Matheson, Dem

3: Christopher Cannon, GOP (i)

VERMONT

At-Large Bernard Sanders, Ind (i)

VIRGINIA

1: Jo Ann Davis, GOP

2: Edward Schrock, GOP

3: Robert Scott, Dem (i)

4: Norman Sisisky, Dem (i)

5: Virgil Goode, Ind (i)

6: Robert Goodlatte, GOP (i)

7: Eric Cantor, GOP

8: James Moran, Dem (i)

9: Frederick Boucher, Dem (i)

10: Frank Wolf, GOP (i)

11: Thomas Davis, GOP (i)

WASHINGTON

1: Jay Inslee, Dem (i)

2: Rick Larsen, Dem

3: Brian Baird, Dem (i)

4: Doc Hastings, GOP (i)

5: George Nethercutt, GOP (i)

6: Norm Dicks, Dem (i)

7: Jim McDermott, Dem (i)

8: Jennifer Dunn, GOP (i)

9: Adam Smith, Dem (i)

WEST VIRGINIA

1: Alan Mollohan, Dem (i)

2: Shelley Moore Capito, GOP

3: Nick Rahall, Dem (i)

WISCONSIN

1: Paul Ryan, GOP (i)

2: Tammy Baldwin, Dem (i)

3: Ron Kind, Dem (i)

4: Gerald Kleczka, Dem (i)

5: Tom Barrett, Dem (i)

6: Thomas Petri, GOP (i)

7: David Obey, Dem (i)

8: Mark Green, GOP (i)

9: James Sensenbrenner, GOP (i)

WYOMING

At-Large Barbara Cubin, GOP (i)

Back to Election 2000

Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
 
Special Links
Tim Nickens
The Presidential race
Florida races
Pinellas races
Hillsborough races
Pasco races
Hernando races
Citrus races


From the Times election desk

Presidential

  • Recount begins as world watches
  • What a difference 12 hours makes
  • Voters statewide say they had poll troubles
  • Why the networks' call kept changing
  • Tired eyes watch over recount
  • Media rechecking their crystal balls
  • Wall Street joins nation in long wait
  • Election mania has everyone talking, waiting
  • Remarks by George W. Bush, Al Gore on the election returns
  • The victor must earn legitimacy by uniting
  • A Rather long night
  • Inside the Electoral College
  • Overseas ballots suddenly crucial
  • Presidential results
  • Election results
  • U.S. Senate winners
  • Governor winners
  • Election briefs
  • U.S. House winners
  • State

  • A night the Bushes won't forget
  • Funding for train mystifies officials
  • Capitol leaders predict less partisan session
  • Disclosure's role debated
  • Pinellas

  • Gore vote says GOP has edge, not a lock, in Pinellas County
  • Three recounts needed in fire district race
  • Vote shocks senior center's fans
  • Hillsborough

  • Gore won city; Bush swept the suburbs
  • Tired eyes watch over recount
  • House District 60 race won by smallest margin
  • Easterling says knocking on doors helped her win
  • To their regret, non-voters learn: It matters
  • So much to count, so little time
  • Pasco

  • Decision on sheriff brings prayers, tears
  • Cannon became his 'own worst enemy'
  • Recount gives a new name to fatigue: Chad
  • Cannon has only himself to blame for his downfall
  • Two new commissioners aren't passive
  • Hernando

  • Democrats: New force in Hernando
  • Voters discard politics of race in picking elections supervisor
  • All around the county, the election is the word
  • Recount dominates day after elections
  • Citrus

  • Citrus first in state to give results
  • Hickey hopes to mend rifts
  • Republicans fare well with Citrus voters
  • Recount blurs result in Crystal River race
  • Collector, appraiser victors are grateful
  • Election results
  • Votes hit close to home for these two
  • Activist was wild card in race
  • Results leave many befuddled
  • Council races hinged on past contretemps


  • From the AP
    national wire
  • Bush Pledges Iraq Arms Hunt Will Continue
  • 'Partial Birth' Abortion Ban Passes House

    hearme.com

  •