St. Petersburg Times Online: Sports
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Jesuit captures district title

By ERIC MUSKATEVC

© St. Petersburg Times, published November 12, 2000


LARGO -- On one side of the argument Saturday, the longer Jesuit's Kris Wiebeck was in the water, the less time he spent in the chilly air at Southwest Recreation Center.

On the other side, the quicker he swam his anchor leg in the last race of the night, the sooner he could play his leading role in the dousing of Gatorade on Tigers coach Bill Schaffer.

The Tigers earned 413 points at the Class A, District 6 meet to win their second consecutive title while Berkeley Prep took the girls meet with 361 points.

Wiebeck, one of the best prep swimmer in the bay area, posted impressive times and placed first in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

Adam Lynch, Brad Perez and Ben Sheridan took firsts in the 200-yard medley relay as did the 400-yard freestyle relay of Josh Cohen, Perez and Sheridan.

Wiebeck swam lead and anchor legs, respectively, for the winning relay teams. Sheridan finished first in 200-yard individual medley, rounding out Jesuit's performance.

"I did all right. But as a team, we did awesome," Wiebeck said. "I have a lot more left for states, and I hope to put a good foot forward and swim fast times there."

Berkeley Prep finished first in six girls events, beating Academy of the Holy Names by 56 points.

Academy of the Holy Names placed first in just one girls event, the 200-yard medley relay of Erica Scicchitano, Amanda Von Thron, Stephanie Tarr and Kristin Zwolak, but earned several third and fourth-place finishes that gained it a runner-up trophy.

Berkeley's Kristin Rayhack took first place in the girls 1-meter diving with 434.90 points, putting her just over Lauren Permuy of Osceola who was at 433.05.

Clearwater Central Catholic was the lone Pinellas representative in the girls top six with 227 points.

"We had a couple of swimmers lost to academic reasons, but we had a lot of people that came in and did some good things for us," CCC coach Cory Kephart said.

Cara Ewing won the 200-yard individual medley, and Meghan Maccurrach won the 100-yard butterfly for CCC.

Just two points separated the other two Pinellas teams at the meet, Shorecrest and Osceola at seventh and eighth place, respectively. Admiral Farragut Academy's Nicole Margaritondo won the 200 and 500-yard freestyle.

The Shorecrest boys beat Berkeley by five 5 points for the runner-up spot, 128 points behind Jesuit. Tampa Prep's Chris Colwill took the boys diving.

Back to Sports
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
Contact the Times | Privacy Policy
Standard of Accuracy | Terms, Conditions & Copyright
 

From the Times sports desk

Hubert Mizell
  • In politics, sports it's not over ...

  • Gary Shelton
  • Stars align for Palmer's night

  • Bucs
  • Scream team
  • No replacing experience
  • Together from the beginning
  • Once again, Abraham seeing tough road to the Pro Bowl
  • Bucs chat
  • On his way to game No. 200, McDaniel 'not extinct yet'
  • Best and worst: game 10
  • Buccaneers by the numbers
  • Analysis: Bill Maas
  • Buccaneers quick hits
  • Love of game unites Sapp, Favre

  • College football
  • Gators SECure East
  • Bad start, bad finish for Bulls
  • Seminoles hope win is enough
  • UM focus: W-I-N, not B-C-S
  • College football this week on TV
  • Louisville WR sets receptions mark
  • Florida Classic calendar
  • College football around the state
  • USF sideliners
  • Blackwell's INT-free streak ends
  • RB carnage forces re-education
  • FSU sideliners
  • Sheppard continues to amaze
  • UF sideliners
  • Rhine's 26-yard run chases boos away

  • Lightning
  • Lightning winning streak ends at 3
  • Slap shots
  • Lightning wants a recount of shots
  • Players union keeping an eye on Kravchuk deal

  • Sports Etc.
  • Arizona's Woods has good times
  • Confident Clearwater wins state
  • Highs and lows
  • Mizell mailbag
  • Skier quits team, goes for gold on her own
  • Sports briefs
  • Millionaire crybabies
  • College basketball top 25 predictions
  • College basketball this week on TV
  • Florida, FSU meet in NCAA Tournament
  • College basketball briefs
  • Atlanta hits Hawk bottom with 0-7 start
  • NFL games
  • Jaguars have reasons not to declare season over
  • NASCAR binding family ties
  • No jitters for Jarrett last year
  • Gordon foils Martin's Busch series finale
  • Powerboat circuit looks to NASCAR as its model
  • On the fly
  • Tournament insider
  • Vikings outdistance District 7 opponents
  • Struggling Moffenbier's victory is like clock work
  • Citrus becomes regional champ in due course
  • Jesuit, AHN cruise to 2A-3 victories
  • Rams continue run at another state title
  • Sickles runs to state berth
  • IRC pulls off upset to win A-3 championship
  • Seminole has little problem reaching state
  • Marauder shows her kick in victory
  • Indian Rocks pulls off upset to win A-3 title
  • Jesuit captures district title
  • Ramirez wish rings a Belle for Indians


  • From the wire

    From the state sports wire
  • Jacksonville's Spicer placed on IR after leg surgery
  • FIU-Western Kentucky game postponed because of Jeanne
  • Brown anxious to face old team for first time
  • Dolphins' desperate defense readies for Roethlisberger
  • Former Sarasota lineman sheds tough-guy image with Michigan
  • Rothstein rejoins Heat as assistant
  • No. 16 Florida has history on its side against Kentucky
  • FSU and Clemson QBs both off to slow starts