St. Petersburg Times Online: Pasco

Weather | Sports | Forums | Comics | Classifieds | Calendar | Movies

High school sports honors

By JAMAL THALJI

© St. Petersburg Times, published November 23, 2001


2001 FALL ALL-SUNSHINE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TEAM

2001 FALL ALL-SUNSHINE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TEAM

As selected by the county's coaches.

FOOTBALL

Offensive Player of the Year: Tyrone Tomlin, Jr., Wesley Chapel.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jason Boyd, Sr., Wesley Chapel.

Coach of the Year: John Castelamare, Wesley Chapel.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

RB: Tyrone Tomlin, Jr., Wesley Chapel; Michael Moody, Sr., Zephyrhills; Dale Lemons, Sr., Hudson

WR: Chip Whalen, Sr., Land O'Lakes; Marcus Felder, Sr., Wesley Chapel.

TE: Adam Eberle, Sr., River Ridge.

OL: Matt Embry, Sr., Land O'Lakes; Shane Hand, Jr., Zephyrhills; Kirk Moats, Jr., Pasco; Walter Truzack, Jr., Hudson; Justin Whortley, Sr., Wesley Chapel.

K/P: Gilbert Montelongo, Sr., Wesley Chapel.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Larry Barabas, Sr., Hudson; Jason Boyd, Sr., Wesley Chapel; Joey Mayo, Sr., River Ridge; Adamm Oliver, Jr., Ridgewood.

LB: Jesse Hoolihan, Sr., River Ridge; Garion Pope, Sr., Pasco; Chris Roberts, Jr., Wesley Chapel; Justin Whitworth, Sr., Zephyrhills.

DB: Spencer Honeycutt, Sr., Wesley Chapel; Logan Payne, Jr., Land O'Lakes; Anton Standifer, Sr., Pasco; Shawn Stewart, Sr., Zephyrhills.

FIRST TEAM AT-LARGE

Ben Alford, Jr., QB, Pasco

Jason Boyette, Sr., DE, Wesley Chapel

Scott Burke, Sr., LB, Gulf

Richard Carter, Sr., DE, Land O'Lakes

Daniel Cerf, So., OL, Zephyrhills

Kyle England, Sr., LB, River Ridge

Jesse Jordan, Jr., DE, Hudson

D.J. Satinoff, Sr., DB, Mitchell

Robert Shields, Sr., OL, Ridgewood.

HONORABLE MENTION

VOLLEYBAL

Coach of the Year: Heidi Castelamare, River Ridge

FIRST TEAM

Gulf: Belinda Hatch, Sr., MH.

Hudson: Kelly Aguis, Sr., S; Tarah Marinelli, Jr., MH.

Land O'Lakes: Alison Foster, So., MH.

Mitchell: Brittnee Williamson, Sr., OH; Katelen Dixon, So., OH.

Pasco: Lauren Dillard, Sr., MH.

Ridgewood: Jamie Wichmanowski, Sr., S.

River Ridge: Ali Bigger, Sr., OH; Dawn Conner, Jr., S/OH; Rachel Osterholt, Sr., MH.

Wesley Chapel: Paula Clausnitzer, Sr., S; Jamie Freund, Sr., MH.

Zephyrhills: Jessica Clancy, Sr., MH.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ashlee Brower, Sr., OH, River Ridge; Jackie Law, Sr., OH, Hudson; Angela Medvid, Jr., OH, Wesley Chapel; Kortney Newton, So., S, Gulf; Megan Pitts, Jr., OH, Zephyrhills; Theresa Schrader, Sr., OH, Pasco; Amber Slate, Sr., MH, Land O'Lakes; Jamie Surmin, So., Ridgewood; Abbey Swan, Sr., MH, Mitchell.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Runner of the Year: Jeff Masterson, Fr., Mitchell.

Coach of the Year: Bill Napolitano, Mitchell.

FIRST TEAM

Gulf: Scott Berry, Sr.; Jeff Hines, Jr.

Hudson: Chris Hurtado, Sr..

Land O'Lakes: Bryan Gibbs, Jr.; Michael Renteria, So.

Mitchell: Brandon Steiner, Jr.; Jeff Masterson, Fr.; Danny Sheehan, Jr.

Pasco: Jack Bailey, Sr.

River Ridge: Stephen Jacobsen, Jr.

Wesley Chapel: Kurt Able, So.; David Forry, Fr.

Zephyrhills: Jose Espinoza, So.; Justin Marchese, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jonathan Bell, Sr., Hudson; Joe Endress, Jr., Pasco; Frank Fregoso, Sr., Zephyrhills; William Gonzalez, Jr., River Ridge; Stephen Halcyan, So., Wesley Chapel; Ryan Huston, Jr., Land O'Lakes; Kyle Johnson, So., Gulf; David Steicsek, So., Mitchell.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Runner of the Year: Samantha Jacobsen, So., River Ridge.

Coach of the Year: Dean Lofton, Gulf

FIRST TEAM

Gulf: Melissa Dattoli, So.; Cindy Wade, Sr.; Dawn Selvidge, Jr.; Amber Shuhart, So.

Land O'Lakes: Danielle Shimer, So.; Debra Mann, Sr.

Mitchell: Nicole Guerico, So.; Erica Sloms, So.; Brianna Dougherty, So.

Ridgewood: Lizzie Sheridan, Sr.; Sarah Penokie, So.

River Ridge: Samantha Jacobsen, So.; Danielle Coyle, So.; Corissa DiMartino, So.

Wesley Chapel: Stephanie Amerman, Fr.

Zephyrhills: Tabitha Masters, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Christina Coston, Fr., Zephyrhills; Krissandra Johnston, Jr., Land O'Lakes; Lindsay Lucado, So., Wesley Chapel; Ashley McCarthy, So., Gulf; Jaime Nattrass, So., Pasco; Megan McDonald, Fr., River Ridge; Megan O'Connor, Fr., Hudson.

BOYS GOLF

Golfer of the Year: Mark Dunn, Sr., Zephyrhills.

Coach of the Year: Tom Jessee, Mitchell.

FIRST TEAM

Land O'Lakes: Tanner Whitmill, Jr.

Mitchell: Tyler Clippard, Jr.; Kyle Laux, Jr.

Ridgewood: Jason Schlau, Jr.; Justin Schlau, So.

River Ridge: Vince Ceribini, Jr.

Zephyrhills: A.J. Blackstone, Jr.; Mark Dunn, Sr.; Kyle Pierson, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

GIRLS GOL

Coach of the Year: Gerald Savory, Wesley Chapel

FIRST TEAM

Land O'Lakes: Tasha Ryals, So.

Mitchell: Christina Beach, Jr.; Amanda Moore, So.; Laura Reaves, Jr.; Katie Taylor, So.

River Ridge: Heather Hagerman, So.

Wesley Chapel: Hana Young, So.

Zephyrhills: Sara Johnson, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Crystal Bos, Sr., Mitchell; Jessica Converse, Sr., Pasco; Chantel Husted, Sr., Wesley Chapel; Sneha Kumar, Sr., Hudson; Rachel Rauber, Jr., Ridgewood; Kailey Reeves, Jr., Zephyrhills; Stefanie Simon, Jr., River Ridge; Amanda Yingling, Jr., Land O'Lakes.

BOYS SWIMMING

SAC Champion: Chris Pugliese, Sr., Hudson.

Diver of the Year: Nick DiIorio, Jr., Ridgewood.

Coach of the Year: Randi Morrell, Ridgewood.

FIRST TEAM

Gulf: Sean Copeland (200 Free, 100 Back).

Hudson: Craig Bialkoski, Joe Deliberti, Ben Jones, Chris Pugliese (200 Medley Relay); Robert Bussy, Jeff Smolinski, Bialkoski, Pugliese (400 Free Medley); Jones (100 Breast); Pugliese (50, 100 Free).

Land O'Lakes: Craig Hilgenberg (100 Breast); Chris Obara (500 Free Relay); Adam Yanchunis (500 Free Relay).

Pasco: Brett Clark, Ross Coscia, Jason Epperson, Davy Johnson (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay); Clark (200 IM, 100 Fly); Coscia (100 Back); Epperson (200 Free).

Ridgewood: Mike Mansfield, Brooks McNichols, Brian Stoll, Matt Vien (200 Medley Relay); Nick DiIorio (Diving); Tanner Wolfe (Diving); McNichols (50 Free, 100 Free); Vien (100 Fly).

River Ridge: Kevin Rumble (200 IM).

Zephyrhills: Marky Beverlin, Kyle Bruce, Travis Tenbrink, Trevor Tenbrink (200 Free Relay).

HONORABLE MENTION

Mike Bates, Pasco; Kevin Demers, Zephyrhills; Richard Downey, Hudson; Jason Dunn, Gulf; Robert Hemingway, Wesley Chapel; Cory Hloska, Mitchell; Dan McCarthy, Ridgewood; Chris Pabst, Land O'Lakes.

GIRLS SWIMMING

SAC Champion: Joy Taylor, Fr., Ridgewood.

Diver of the Year: Michelle Mendonca, So., Gulf.

Coach of the Year: Sue Vien, Ridgewood.

FIRST TEAM

Hudson: Ashley Badgett, Jessica Camis, Aliee Mercer, Amanda Paulo (Medley Relay); Paulo (100 Fly)

Land O'Lakes: Heather Anderson, Kristin Fowler, Heather Gerkin, Tara Patterson (Medley Relay); Holly Curci, Anderson, Fwoler, Patterson (200 Free Relay); Kari Ressler (Diving); Anderson (200 IM); Fowler (50 Free).

Mitchell: Emily Vlahakis (100 Fly, 100 Breast).

Ridgewood: Stephanie Gerakos, Lyndsey Hayes, Anke Kramer, Joy Taylor (400 Free Relay); Gerakos (100 Free, 200 IM); Kramer (100 Back); Taylor (500 Free).

River Ridge: Taylor Cotterall, Tara Jacobs, Brandy Mickey, Tiffany Muncey (50 Free); Muncey (50 Free, 500 Free).

Wesley Chapel: Elizabeth Newkirk, Whitney Richter, Lindsey Walker, Autumn Yanchunis (200 Free Relay); Richter (100 Breast); Yanchunis (100 Free, 200 Free).

HONORABLE MENTION

Amanda Brock, Pasco; Carrie Foster, Zephyrhills; Eva Hlasney, Gulf; Jessica Leeman, Ridgewood; Jessica Schreck, Hudson; Nicole Seymour, Mitchell; Tarah Thornton, Wesley Chapel; Jackie Van Brockhoven, Land O'Lakes.

© Copyright, St. Petersburg Times. All rights reserved.