From the Times editorial board

Times recommends

For Tuesday's elections, the editorial board has carefully studied the candidates and their records and has analyzed the ballot issues that voters will face. Here is a summary of the Times recommendations. Click on each endorsement for details.

President AL GORE (D)
U.S. Senate BILL NELSON (D)
U.S. House
    District 5
KAREN THURMAN (D)
    District 9
MICHAEL BILIRAKIS (R)
    District 10
C.W. BILL YOUNG (R)
    District 11
JIM DAVIS (D)
    District 12
MIKE STEDEM (D)
State Cabinet
    Education commissioner
GEORGE SHELDON (D)
    Treasurer
TOM GALLAGHER (R)
State Senate
    District 11
LESLIE SCALES (D)
    District 13
KATHY CASTOR (D)
    District 21
LES MILLER (D)
State House
    District 44
GREGORY WILLIAMS (D)
    District 46
HEATHER FIORENTINO (R)
    District 47
ROB WALLACE (R)
    District 48
GUS BILIRAKIS (R)
    District 49
LARRY CROW (R)
    District 50
AVA VanNAHMEN (D)
    District 51
MARY BRENNAN (D)
    District 52
MARGO FISCHER (D)
    District 53
CHARLIE JUSTICE (D)
    District 56
SANDY MURMAN (R)
    District 58
BOB HENRIQUEZ (D)
    District 60
SARA ROMEO (D)
    District 61
LARRY McLAUGHLIN (D)
    District 62
JOHN WAYNE CLARK (D)
Judicial retention
    State Supreme Court
      Keep R. FRED LEWIS?
YES
      Keep BARBARA PARIENTE?
YES
      Keep PEGGY QUINCE?
YES
    2nd District Court of Appeal
      Keep JOHN BLUE?
YES
      Keep DARRYL CASANUEVA?
YES
      Keep CHARLES DAVIS JR.?
YES
      Keep OLIVER GREEN?
YES
      Keep E.J. SALCINES?
YES
      Keep THOMAS STRINGER?
YES
      Keep EDWARD THREADGILL?
YES
State ballot questions
    No. 1 High-speed rail?
NO
    No. 2 Appoint circuit judges?
YES
    No. 3 Appoint county judges?
YES
Pinellas County
    Commission District 3
BOB STEWART (R)
    Commission District 6
DAVE BUBY (D)
    Commission District 7
KEN WELCH (D)
    Amend voting standards?
YES
    Change citizen initiative?
YES
    Set annexation boundaries?
YES
Hillsborough County
    Commission District 1
BEN WACKSMAN (D)
    Commission Dist. 3
THOMAS SCOTT (D)
    Commission District 6
JAN PLATT (D)
    Elections supervisor
PAM IORIO (D)
    Circuit court clerk
RICHARD AKE (D)
    Property appraiser
ROB TURNER (R)
    State attorney
MARK OBER (R)
    Public defender
ALAN SANDLER (R)
    Circuit Judge, 25
LELAND ANNE BALDWIN
    County Judge, 3
ANN OBER
For Tampa voters:
    No. 1 Repeal mayor term limits?
NO
    No. 2 Repeal council term limits?
NO
    No. 3 Increase spending limits?
NO
    No. 4 Present budget later?
NO
    No. 5 Redraw districts faster?
YES
    No. 6 Allow more poll workers?
YES
Pasco County
    Sheriff
LEE CANNON (D)
    Commission, Dist. 1
TED SCHRADER (R)
    Commission, Dist. 5
PETER ALTMAN (D)
Hernando County
    Tax collector
JUANITA B. SIKES
    Supervisor of Elections
"GUS" GUSTAVE GUADAGNINO
    Sheriff
RICHARD B. "RICH" NUGENT
    County Commission District 1
MARTHA JANE "JANEY" BALDWIN
    County Commission District 3
DIANE ROWDEN
    County Commission District 5
MARY C. AIKEN
    School Board District 2
GAIL COLEMAN
    Spring Hill Fire Rescue Commission
DENNIS M. ANDREWS, ALFRED A. KRONER, RICHARD D. MARTIN, JR.
    Brooksville City Council
JOE BERNARDINI
Citrus County
    Tax Collector
JANICE WARREN
    Property Appraiser
RON SCHULTZ
    Superintendent of Schools
JULIAN "PETE" KELLY II
    County Commission District 1
ROGER BATCHELOR
    County Commission District 3
VICKI PHILLIPS
    County Commission District 5
JOSH WOOTEN
    Crystal River Council Seat 2
BONNIE TAYLOR
    Crystal River Council Seat 4
PAULA WHEELER
    Crystal River Mayor
RON KITCHEN